Skip to content

Past Presidents

A great group of community leaders have served in the position of Chamber President!

Subtitle

Year First Name Last Name   Company
1952 & 1953 Earl Drayton Farr Farr Law Firm
1955 Ed O’Connor O'Connor Realty
1960 Don Witter First Federal Savings and Loan Association
1962 Paul Derr DeGar Interiors
1962 John McGehee John. N. McGehee, Optometrist
1963 W. Randy Chance Chance Realty
1964 Richard Oliver Port Charlotte Bank and Trust Company
1965 Johnny Cummings Sand Trap
1965 Ed Ponger Kays-Ponger
1966 “T” (Thayer) Kingsbury
1967 Kenneth Wolfram
1969 Monroe Randol Randol Realty
1970 Joyce Hindman Hndman Insurance Agency
1971 William Setchel Gail's Hallmark Shop
1972 Jack Lotz WCCF Radio
1973 Gary Garrison
1974 Rob Lehman
1975 Ray Stephens Charlotte Airport Authority
1976 John Fuqua Beneficial Finance Company
1977 Daniel Dennison General Development Corporation
1978 O. E. Phillips, Jr. Florida Power & Light Company
1979 Herbert Dorsett Fawcett Memorial Hospital
1980 F.M. (Don) Donelson Emerald Point LTD/Fishermen's Village
1981 Peter Taylor Taylor Contractors of Florida
1982 Jim Hageman J. Byrons Enterprises/Cultural Center of Charlotte County
1983 David Bitner Charlotte Sun
1984 Donald Ashley Ashley, Brown & Company, CPAs
1985 Diana Remillard United First Federal Savings & Loan Association
1986 Tom Hannon First Federal Savings and Loan Association
1987 James Montgomery Southwest Construction of Florida, Inc.
1988 Bill Bacon Bacon Galleries, Inc.
1989 Cliff Essig Community Bank of Charlotte
1990 Dave Powell Zypha Corporation
1991 Jack Hackett, II Farr Law Firm
1992 Jennifer Lockerby SunTrust Bank
1993 Tommy White Dolphin Cleaners in Charlotte Harbor
1994 Charles Kocur Florida Environmental
1995 Robert Berntsson Berntsson, Ittersagen, Gunderson &  Wideikis, LLP
1996 Jeff Reynolds Barnett Bank
1997 Betty Williams Economic Development Office
1998 Bill Wishard Florida Power & Light/The Gateway Group
1999 Charles Brown, III Charlotte State Bank
2000 Patricia Comber Superior Professional Cleaning Service
2001 Lane Diedrick Englewood Community Bank
2002 David Holmes Farr Law Firm
2003 Kristine Wishard The Gateway Group
2004 Maryann Mize Charlotte State Bank & Trust
2005 W. Kevin Russell W. Kevin Russell, PA
2006 Larry Sandles Arthur Rutenberg Homes/SandStar Homes, LLC
2007 Teri Ashley Charlotte County Chamber of Commerce
2008 Thomas Rice Fawcett Memorial Hospital
2009 Patricia Land Florida SouthWestern State College
2010 Tom Natoli Integrity Employee Leasing, Inc.
2011 Mark Martella Icard, Merrill, Cullis, Timm, Furen & Ginsburg, PA
2012 Marcia Cullinan Marcia Cullinan – Michael Saunders & Co.
2013 T.J. Thornberry Thornberry Custom Builders, Inc.
2014 Wendy Atkinson Charlotte County Public Schools
2015 Jason Lucas The Lucas Law Firm, PA
2016  Alyson Burch Charlotte State Bank & Trust
2017 Denise Dull Gulf Coast Partnership
2018 Kathy Robinson Centennial Bank
2019 Tony Smith Ashley, Brown & Company CPAs